Women's Squash Wins Two Of Three

The Middlebury College women's squash team won two of three matches over the weekend at the Yale Invitational. The Panthers opened with an 8-1 win over Virginia, fell 7-2 to Bates, before bouncing back with a 7-2 win over Connecticut College.

Senior Hannah Baker (New York, N.Y.) and Sarah Hatfield (Barrington, R.I.) both had impressive weekends at #1 and #2, winning each of their three matches.

First-year player Elisabeth McMorris (New York, N.Y.), senior Katherine Hawkins (Memphis, Tenn.), senior Kara Zarchin (Oakton, Va.), junior Ellie Beuchner (Newport, R.I.) and rookie Brooke Beatt (W. Hartford, Conn.) each went 2-1 over the weekend.

 

January 13, 2007
Middlebury 8, UVA 1
1. Hannah Baker (M) defeats Mary Whelan, 9-4, 9-1, 9-1
2. Sally Hatfield (M) defeats Magee Quick, 9-7, 9-0, 9-0
3. Sarah Bridenhagen defeats Avery Tilney (M), 9-3, 9-2, 5-9, 9-6
4. Caroline Woodworth (M) defeats Paige Pederson, 8-10, 8-10, 9-7, 9-1, 9-0
5. Elisabeth McMorris (M) defeats Caitlin Clark, 9-4, 9-0, 9-0
6. Katie Hawkins (M) defeats Katie Coleman, 9-1, 9-4, 9-0
7. Kara Zarchin (M) defeats Mickey Mickler, 9-0, 9-0. 9-1
8. Ellie Buechner (M) defeats Elly Truesdell, 10-8, 9-3, 4-9, 9-5
9. Brooke Beatt (M) - default

January 13, 2007
Bates 7, Middlebury 2
1. Hannah Baker (M) defeats Kelsey Engman, 3-9, 2-9, 9-6, 9-3, 9-5
2. Sally Hatfield (M) defeats Whitney Roller, 9-6, 9-2, 9-0
3. Hannah Laverty defeats Avery Tilney (M), 5-9, 0-9, 1-9
4. Charlotte Gerrish defeats Caroline Woodworth (M), 3-9, 0-9, 2-9
5. Schuyler Haynes defeats Elisabeth McMorris (M), 2-9, 5-9, 2-9
6. Caroline Lemoine defeats Katie Hawkins (M), 2-9, 0-9, 1-9
7. Sarah Blumstedt defeats Kara Zarchin (M), 2-9, 0-9, 3-9
8. Jenny Imrich defeats Ellie Buechner (M), 0-9, 2-9, 3-9
9. Margot Webel defeats Brooke Beatt (M), 2-9, 0-9, 0-9

January 13, 2007
Middlebury 7, Conn. College 2
1. Hannah Baker (M) defeats Chrissie Parsons, 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
2. Sally Hatfield (M) defeats Ryan McManus, 9-0, 9-0, 9-5
3. Cara Flynn defeats Avery Tilney (M), 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-2
4. Anna Ballard defeats Caroline Woodworth (M), 9-4, 7-9, 9-7, 9-4
5. Elisabeth McMorris (M) defeats Sage Shanley, 10-8, 9-5, 8-10, 9-4
6. Katie Hawkins (M) defeats Laura Robertson, 9-1, 9-0, 9-3
7. Kara Zarchin (M) defeats Courtney Druns, 9-3, 9-0, 9-2
8. Ellie Buechner (M) defeats Jamie Sheehan, 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
9. Brooke Beatt (M) defeats Jenny Jacoby, 9-1, 9-0, 9-0