Spring NESCAC Academic Team Released

Spring NESCAC Academic Team Released

COMPLETE NESCAC ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) has announced its 2014-15 Spring All-Academic Selections. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. The following are Middlebury’s 89 representatives.

Lauren Amos Women's Tennis Jr. Tucson, Ariz.
Alexandra Fields Women's Tennis So. Coral Gables, Fla.
Kaysee Orozco Women's Tennis So. New Milford, N.J.
Katie Paradies Women's Tennis Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
Sadie Shackelford Women's Tennis Jr. Sewanee, Tenn.
Jennifer Sundstrom Women's Tennis So. London, U.K.
Palmer Campbell Men's Tennis Jr. Nashville, Tenn.
Jackson Frons Men's Tennis Jr. Encino, Calif.
Allen Jackson Men's Tennis Jr. Charlotte, N.C.
Ari Smolyar Men's Tennis Jr. West Orange, N.J.
Jack Welch Men's Tennis Jr. Winchester, Mass.
Max Araya Baseball Jr. Redding, Conn.
Eddie DeArias Baseball Sr. Sudbury, Mass.
Jason Lock Baseball So. Burlingame, Calif.
John Luke Baseball Jr. Richmond, Va.
Joe MacDonald Baseball Jr. Pepperell, Mass.
John Read Baseball So. Washington, D.C.
Dylan Sinnickson Baseball Sr. Sands Point, N.Y.
Mike Yang Baseball So. Bethesda, Md.
Christina Bicks Softball Sr. Ridgewood, N.J.
Sarah Freyre Softball So. Jackson, N.J.
Erin Giles Softball So. Scarborough, Maine
Kat Maehr Softball Jr. Sayville, N.Y.
Kelsey Martel Softball Sr. Concord, N.H.
Neve Stearns Softball Jr. Granby, Conn.
Jackie Stern Softball Jr. Northfield, Ill.
Jon Broome Men's Lacrosse Jr. Mountain Lakes, N.J.
Stephen Brown Men's Lacrosse Jr. Quincy, Mass.
Sean Carroll Men's Lacrosse Jr. Wilton, Conn.
Will Ernst Men's Lacrosse So. San Francisco, Calif.
Mani Ghiasi Men's Lacrosse Jr. Belvedere, Calif.
J.P. Miller Men's Lacrosse So. Wellesley, Mass.
Jack Rautiola Men's Lacrosse Jr. Acton, Mass.
Jake Schneider Men's Lacrosse So. New York, N.Y.
Nate Smith-Ide Men's Lacrosse So. Pottstown, Pa.
Miller Steinle Men's Lacrosse Jr. West Hartford, Conn.
Gabe Weissmann Men's Lacrosse Sr. Chappaqua, N.Y.
Cal Williams Men's Lacrosse Sr. Wayland, Mass.
Maggie Caputi Women's Lacrosse Jr. Brunswick, Maine
Bea Eppler Women's Lacrosse So. New Canaan, Conn.
Allie Hooley Women's Lacrosse So. Hingham, Mass.
Bridget Instrum Women's Lacrosse Jr. Granby, Conn.
Olivia Jurkowitz Women's Lacrosse So. Greenwich, Conn.
Madeleine Kinker Women's Lacrosse Jr. Rye, N.Y.
Chrissy Ritter Women's Lacrosse Jr. Middlebury, Vt.
Jessie Yorke Women's Lacrosse So. Rumson, N.J.
Carly Anderson Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Mercer Island, Wash.
Hannah Blackburn Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Chapel Hill, N.C.
Lauren Bougioukas Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. North Andover, Mass.
Katie Carlson Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Princeton, Mass.
Emma DeCamp Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Washington, D.C.
Paige Fernandez Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Oradell, N.J.
Halle Gustafson Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Minneapolis, Minn.
Sarah Guth Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Wilton, Conn.
Lauren Henry Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Las Vegas, Nev.
Holly Lanchantin Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Natick, Mass.
Kate Leib Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Morristown, N.J.
Fiona Maloney-McCrystle Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Las Gatos, Calif.
Alison Maxwell Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Port Angeles, Wash.
Emma McGuirk Women's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Marblehead, Mass.
Emily Mellen Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Basking Ridge, N.J.
Katie Merrick Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. South Burlington, Vt.
Alex Morris Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. London, U.K.
Erzsie Nagy Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Albion, Maine
Abigail Pohl Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Weston, Mass.
Maddie Pronovost Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Brookline, Mass.
Erin Rea Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Boise, Idaho
Perri Silverhart Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. West Hartford, Conn.
Alyssa Taylor Women's Outdoor Track & Field So. Concord, Mass.
Katherine Tercek Women's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Beverly Hills, Calif.
Nicholas Blelloch Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. North Easton, Mass.
Lucas Carpinello Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Delmar, N.Y.
Jeremy Carter Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Jericho, Vt.
Brandon Cushman Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Gorham, Maine
Alec Drobac  Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Atherton, Calif.
Ola Fadairo Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Springfield Gardens, N.Y.
James Lynch Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Pittsford, N.Y.
Sebastian Matt Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. New Albany, Ohio
Alex Nichols Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Brunswick, Maine
Fritz Parker Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Arlington, Va.
Danny Plunkett Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Marblehead, Mass.
Brian Rich Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Concord, Mass.
Sam Rives Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Manchester, Mass.
David Russell Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
Taylor Shortsleeve Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Medfield, Mass.
Conor Simons Men's Outdoor Track & Field Jr. Westbury, N.Y.
Chris Veasey Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Rumson, N.J.
Brendan Wood Men's Outdoor Track & Field So. Lincolnshire, Ill.
Kevin Wood Men's Outdoor Track & Field Sr. Lincolnshire, Ill.