Middlebury Monthly Sports Calendar

February March 2019 April
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 1 Women's Squash at CSA Individual Championships
(Hosted by Moses Brown School)
9:00 AM   R | RC
Fri 1 Men's Squash at CSA Individual Championships
(Hosted by Moses Brown School)
9:00 AM   R | RC
Fri 1 Women's Basketball vs. John Carroll @ Center Valley, Pa.
(NCAA Tournament First Round)
Final 62-54 Win  
Fri 1 Men's Basketball vs. Nichols @ Glassboro, N.J.
(NCAA Tournament First Round)
Final 71-74 Loss  
Sat 2 Men's Track & Field at Tufts Last Chance Meet Final Non-scoring   R | RC
Sat 2 Women's Track & Field at Tufts Last Chance Meet Final Non-scoring   R | RC
Sat 2 Women's Squash at CSA Individual Championships
(Hosted by Moses Brown School)
9:00 AM   R | RC
Sat 2 Men's Squash at CSA Individual Championships
(Hosted by Moses Brown School)
9:00 AM   RC | R
Sat 2 Women's Lacrosse Bates  * Final - OT 10-11 Loss  
Sat 2 Women's Ice Hockey vs. Hamilton @ Williamstown, Mass.
(NESCAC Semifinals)
Final 3-1 Win  
Sat 2 Women's Basketball at DeSales
(NCAA Tournament Second Round)
Final 55-70 Loss  
Sun 3 Men's Squash at CSA Individual Championships
(Hosted by Moses Brown School)
9:00 AM   R | RC
Sun 3 Men's Lacrosse at Bates  *
(Postponed from March 2)
Final 10-17 Loss  
Sun 3 Women's Ice Hockey at Williams
(NESCAC Championship)
Final 2-3 Loss  
Wed 6 Nordic Skiing at NCAA Championships
(Stowe Mountain Resort - Stowe, Vt. )
Final Day One   R | RC | PH
Thu 7 Alpine Skiing at NCAA Championships
(Stowe Mountain Resort - Stowe, Vt. )
Final Day Two   R | RC | PH
Fri 8 Nordic Skiing at NCAA Championships
(Stowe Mountain Resort - Stowe, Vt. )
Final 10th/24   R | RC | PH
Fri 8 Men's Track & Field at NCAA Championships @ Boston, Mass. - Reggie Lewis Center Final T-17th/67   R | RC
Fri 8 Women's Track & Field at NCAA Championships @ Boston, Mass. - Reggie Lewis Center Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 8 Women's Lacrosse Springfield
(moved from 3/10 due to weather)
Final 16-1 Win  
Sat 9 Alpine Skiing at NCAA Championships
(Stowe Mountain Resort - Stowe, Vt. )
Final 10th/24   R | RC | PH
Sat 9 Women's Track & Field at NCAA Championships @ Boston, Mass. - Reggie Lewis Center Final T-16th/76   R | RC
Sat 9 Men's Tennis at Skidmore Final 9-0 Win  
Sat 9 Women's Tennis Hamilton  * Final 9-0 Win  
Sat 9 Women's Lacrosse Connecticut Col.  * Final 16-3 Win  
Sat 9 Men's Lacrosse at Connecticut Col.  * Final 16-9 Win  
Sat 9 Men's Tennis Hamilton  * Final 9-0 Win  
Sat 9 Baseball at Stevens Institute Final - 10 innings 4-5 Loss  
Tue 12 Men's Lacrosse at St. Lawrence
(played at SUNY Canton)
Final 3-9 Loss  
Thu 14 Baseball at Rensselaer Final - 8 innings 12-2 Win  
Fri 15 Men's Lacrosse vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)  * @ Owings Mills, Md.
(Mustang Classic)
Final 6-12 Loss  
Sat 16 Women's Tennis Brandeis Final 9-0 Win  
Sat 16 Men's Lacrosse vs. Dickinson @ Owings Mills, Md.
(Mustang Classic)
Final 16-11 Win  
Sat 16 Baseball at Emory Final 10-5 Win  
Sat 16 Women's Lacrosse at Wesleyan (Conn.)  * Final 8-7 Win  
Sat 16 Softball at New Rochelle Final - 5 innings 11-0 Win  
Sat 16 Men's Tennis Brandeis Final 6-3 Win  
Sat 16 Baseball at Emory Final 16-5 Win  
Sat 16 Softball at New Rochelle Final - 6 innings 13-3 Win  
Sun 17 Softball at Drew Final 8-2 Win  
Sun 17 Baseball at Emory Final 2-8 Loss  
Sun 17 Softball at Drew Final - 5 innings 11-0 Win  
Sun 17 Men's Tennis Rensselaer Final 9-0 Win  
Sat 23 Men's Track & Field at PLNU Collegiate Invitational @ Point Loma Nazarene 12:00 PM  
Sat 23 Women's Track & Field at PLNU Collegiate Invitational @ Point Loma Nazarene 12:00 PM  
Sat 23 Baseball vs. Lawrence @ Auburndale, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
10:00 AM  
Sat 23 Softball vs. Thomas (ME) @ Kissimmee, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
12:00 PM  
Sat 23 Women's Lacrosse at Bowdoin  * 12:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 23 Baseball vs. Lawrence @ Auburndale, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
12:30 PM  
Sat 23 Men's Lacrosse Bowdoin  * 1:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 23 Softball vs. Carleton @ Kissimmee, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
2:15 PM  
Sat 23 Men's Tennis at Biola
(Spring Break Trip)
5:00 PM  
Sun 24 Baseball vs. Elmhurst @ Orlando, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
10:15 AM  
Sun 24 Softball vs. Oberlin @ Clermont, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
11:30 AM   LS
Sun 24 Baseball vs. Elmhurst @ Orlando, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
12:45 PM  
Sun 24 Women's Tennis at Cal State LA
(Spring Break Trip)
1:00 PM  
Sun 24 Men's Tennis at Occidental
(Spring Break Trip)
1:00 PM  
Sun 24 Softball vs. Miami-Hamilton @ Clermont, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
1:45 PM  
Sun 24 Men's Tennis vs. George Fox @ Claremont, Calif.
(Spring Break Trip)
6:00 PM  
Mon 25 Baseball vs. Wis.-Whitewater @ Orlando, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
9:45 AM  
Mon 25 Men's Tennis at UC Irvine
(Spring Break Trip)
3:00 PM  
Mon 25 Women's Lacrosse at Salisbury
(Spring Break Trip)
4:00 PM   V | LS
Mon 25 Women's Tennis at Chapman
(Spring Break Trip)
4:00 PM  
Tue 26 Softball vs. Buffalo State @ Clermont, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
9:45 AM  
Tue 26 Softball vs. Kalamazoo @ Clermont, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
11:45 AM  
Tue 26 Baseball vs. Thomas (ME) @ Orlando, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
1:30 PM  
Tue 26 Men's Tennis at Azusa Pacific
(Spring Break Trip)
5:30 PM  
Wed 27 Softball vs. Wis.-Whitewater @ Clermont, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
9:30 AM  
Wed 27 Softball vs. Elmhurst @ Clermont, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
11:45 AM  
Wed 27 Men's Lacrosse vs. Union (N.Y.) @ Syracuse, N.Y.
(played at the Carrier Dome)
12:00 PM  
Wed 27 Baseball vs. Union (N.Y.) @ Winter Haven, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
1:00 PM  
Wed 27 Women's Lacrosse at York (Pa.)
(Spring Break Trip)
4:30 PM   V | LS
Wed 27 Women's Tennis at Pomona-Pitzer
(Spring Break Trip)
8:00 PM  
Thu 28 Men's Tennis at Pomona-Pitzer
(Spring Break Trip)
7:00 PM  
Fri 29 Baseball vs. Hamilton  * @ Orlando, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
12:00 PM  
Fri 29 Women's Tennis at Redlands
(Spring Break Trip)
5:00 PM  
Sat 30 Men's Track & Field at California Collegiate Invitational @ UC San Diego 12:00 PM  
Sat 30 Women's Track & Field at California Collegiate Invitational @ UC San Diego 12:00 PM  
Sat 30 Baseball vs. Hamilton  * @ Orlando, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
12:00 PM  
Sat 30 Softball Northern Vermont-Johnson 12:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 30 Men's Lacrosse at Amherst  * 1:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 30 Softball Northern Vermont-Johnson 2:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 30 Women's Lacrosse Amherst  * 2:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 30 Baseball vs. Hamilton  * @ Orlando, Fla.
(Spring Break Trip)
2:30 PM  
Sat 30 Women's Tennis at Claremont-M-S
(Spring Break Trip)
3:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 30 Men's Tennis at Claremont-M-S
(Spring Break Trip)
3:00 PM   V | LS
Sun 31 Softball Keene St. 1:00 PM   V | LS
Sun 31 Softball Keene St. 3:00 PM   V | LS