RETURN TO COMPLETE DEPARTMENT AWARDS PAGE

A. Bayard Russ ’66 Memorial Athletic Award

Honoring, when merited, that senior who is most outstanding in two intercollegiate sports by best exemplifying the excellence of performance, aggressiveness, leadership, tremendous desire and team spirit of A. Bayard Russ ’66. The award was first given in 1969.

Russ was a three-sport letterman who was co-captain of the 1965 soccer team his senior year and was twice awarded the “Rich” Sumner ’63 Memorial Soccer Award as the “most inspirational” player, instrumental in building team morale. He was also a member of the baseball and lacrosse teams.

Russ enrolled in the Marines and rose to the rank of second lieutenant. In January of 1968, he was killed in action in Vietnam. 

Previous Winners:

2017          Maddie Pronovost, Greg Conrad
2016          Bridget Instrum, Deklan Robinson
2015          Catherine Fowler, Dylan Sinnickson
2014          Robert Donahoe, Scarlett Kirk
2013          Lauren Greer, Billy Chapman
2012          Michael Schmidt, Margo Cramer
2011          Sally Ryan, Don McKillop
2010          Anjuli Demers, Micah Wood
2009          Andrew Matson, Taryn Petrelli
2008          Jimmy Butcher, Reid Berrien
2007          Kim Walker, John Sales
2006          Channing Weymouth, Garrott Kuzzy
2005          Ashley Pullen, Brian Phinney, John Rusten
2004          Rebecca Brakeley, Charley Howe
2003          Char Glessner, Christopher Davis
2002          Matt Dunn, Julia Bergofsky
2001          Scott Goldman, Kate Irvin
2000          John Giannacopoulos, Curt Goldman, Jessa Martin
1999          Heidi Howard, A.J. Husband
1998          Randi Borgen, Brad Somma
1997          Matt Fritz, Amy DiAdamo, Molly Enman
1996          Cullen G. Meade, Perelandra Tory
1995          Jake Kritzer, Sarah Martin
1994          Roy McKinnon, Lissa Gipson, Amy Hollingsworth
1993          John Atherton, Kimberly Griffith
1992          Amy Lilly, Brian Schilling
1991          Devin O’Neill, Heather Flood
1990          Tom Bredahl, Vic Hoyt
1989          Gerry Dineen, Samantha Chapin
1988          John Theiss, Megan Kemp
1987          Steve Kirkpatrick, Barb Marvin
1986          Jon Peterson, Ann McCollum
1985          Larry Freni, Nancy Locke
1984          Richard Makin, Leslie Baker
1983          Fain Hackney, Bunny Mauran
1982          James “Ted” Virtue, Susan Long
1981          John Burchard, Karin VonBerg
1980          Roger Nicholas
1978          Roy Heffernan, Debra Daniels
1977          Stephen Scheufele
1976          William Graham
1975          David Pentkowski
1974          David Lantz
1973          Gary Johnson
1972          Douglas Arnot
1971          Barry Metayer
1969          Jeffrey Sturges