Middlebury Monthly Sports Calendar

January February 2019 March
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Fri 1 Men's Swimming & Diving Middlebury Invitational Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 1 Nordic Skiing at Vermont Carnival
(Trapp Family Lodge - Stowe, Vt.)
Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 1 Alpine Skiing at Vermont Carnival
(Stowe Mountain Resort - Stowe, Vt. )
Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 1 Women's Swimming & Diving Middlebury Invitational Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 1 Men's Ice Hockey Wesleyan (Conn.)  * Final 0-2 Loss  
Fri 1 Women's Basketball Bowdoin  * Final 58-62 Loss  
Fri 1 Men's Basketball at Bowdoin  * Final 63-51 Win  
Fri 1 Women's Ice Hockey at Wesleyan (Conn.)  * Final 3-2 Win  
Sat 2 Men's Swimming & Diving Middlebury Invitational Final Non-scoring   R | RC
Sat 2 Nordic Skiing at Vermont Carnival
(Trapp Family Lodge - Stowe, Vt.)
Final 3rd/16   R | RC
Sat 2 Alpine Skiing at Vermont Carnival
(Stowe Mountain Resort - Stowe, Vt. )
Final 3rd/16   R | RC
Sat 2 Men's Track & Field at Tufts Cupid Challenge Final Non-scoring   R | RC
Sat 2 Women's Track & Field at Tufts Cupid Challenge Final Non-scoring   R | RC
Sat 2 Women's Swimming & Diving Middlebury Invitational Final Non-scoring   R | RC
Sat 2 Men's Squash Tufts
(NESCAC Quarterfinals)
Final 9-0 Win  
Sat 2 Women's Basketball Colby  * Final 62-71 Loss  
Sat 2 Men's Basketball at Colby  * Final 81-68 Win  
Sat 2 Women's Ice Hockey at Wesleyan (Conn.)  * Final 0-1 Loss  
Sat 2 Men's Ice Hockey Trinity (Conn.)  * Final 1-4 Loss  
Sat 2 Men's Squash Williams
(NESCAC Semifinals)
Final 4-5 Loss  
Sun 3 Men's Squash Bates
(NESCAC Third-Place Match)
Final 5-4 Win  
Tue 5 Women's Ice Hockey Norwich Final 3-0 Win  
Fri 8 Nordic Skiing at Dartmouth Carnival
(Oak Hill - Hanover, N.H.)
Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 8 Men's Track & Field at Fastrack National Invitational @ Staten Island, N.Y. Final Non-scoring   R | RC
Fri 8 Women's Track & Field at Fastrack National Invitational @ Staten Island, N.Y. Final Non-scoring   R | RC
Fri 8 Men's Ice Hockey at Williams  * Final 0-2 Loss  
Fri 8 Women's Basketball at Hamilton  * Final 58-55 Win  
Fri 8 Men's Basketball Hamilton  * Final 80-79 Win  
Fri 8 Women's Ice Hockey Colby  * Final 6-2 Win  
Sat 9 Nordic Skiing at Dartmouth Carnival
(Oak Hill - Hanover, N.H.)
Final Day Two   R | RC
Sat 9 Alpine Skiing at Dartmouth Carnival
(Dartmouth Skiway - Lyme, N.H.)
Final Day Two   R | RC
Sat 9 Women's Squash vs. Bates @ Hartford, Conn.
(NESCAC Quarterfinals)
Final 5-4 Win  
Sat 9 Women's Basketball at Amherst  * Final 62-72 Loss  
Sat 9 Men's Basketball Amherst  * Final 93-97 Loss  
Sat 9 Women's Ice Hockey Colby  * Final 0-1 Loss  
Sat 9 Men's Squash MIT Final 5-4 Win  
Sat 9 Women's Squash vs. Williams @ Hartford, Conn.
(NESCAC Semifinals)
Final 3-6 Loss  
Sat 9 Men's Ice Hockey Williams  * Final - OT 2-2 Tie  
Sun 10 Women's Squash vs. Amherst @ Hartford, Conn.
(NESCAC Third-Place Match)
Final 9-0 Win  
Fri 15 Nordic Skiing Middlebury Carnival
(Rikert Nordic Center - Ripton, Vt.)
Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 15 Alpine Skiing Middlebury Carnival
(Middlebury Snow Bowl - Hancock, Vt.)
Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 15 Women's Swimming & Diving at NESCAC Championships
(Hosted by Wesleyan)
Final Day One   R | RC
Fri 15 Men's Squash vs. Bowdoin @ New Haven, Conn.
(CSA Team Championships Summers Cup)
Final 9-0 Win  
Fri 15 Men's Ice Hockey at Hamilton  * Final - OT 3-3 Tie  
Fri 15 Women's Ice Hockey Williams  * Final 1-2 Loss  
Sat 16 Nordic Skiing Middlebury Carnival
(Rikert Nordic Center - Ripton, Vt.)
10:00 AM   LS
Sat 16 Alpine Skiing Middlebury Carnival
(Middlebury Snow Bowl - Hancock, Vt.)
9:00 AM   LS
Sat 16 Men's Track & Field Middlebury Team Challenge 11:00 AM   LS
Sat 16 Women's Track & Field Middlebury Team Challenge 11:00 AM   LS
Sat 16 Women's Swimming & Diving at NESCAC Championships
(Hosted by Wesleyan)
10:00 AM   V | LS
Sat 16 Men's Squash vs. Brown @ New Haven, Conn.
(CSA Team Championships Summers Cup)
8:30 AM  
Sat 16 Men's Ice Hockey at Amherst  * 3:00 PM   V | LS
Sat 16 Women's Basketball at Trinity (Conn.)
(NESCAC Quarterfinal)
3:00 PM  
Sat 16 Men's Basketball Tufts
(NESCAC Quarterfinals)
3:00 PM   LS | V
Sat 16 Women's Ice Hockey at Williams  * 7:00 PM   V | LS
Sun 17 Alpine Skiing at Dartmouth Carnival
(Dartmouth Skiway - Lyme, N.H.)
9:00 AM   LS
Sun 17 Women's Swimming & Diving at NESCAC Championships
(Hosted by Wesleyan)
10:00 AM   V | LS
Sun 17 Men's Squash at CSA Team Championships
(Hosted by Yale)
TBA  
Tue 19 Women's Ice Hockey at Plattsburgh St.
(rescheduled from 2/12 due to weather)
7:00 PM   V | LS
Fri 22 Men's Swimming & Diving NESCAC Championships 10:00 AM  
Fri 22 Nordic Skiing at Bates Carnival (EISA Championships)
(Black Mountain - Rumford, Maine)
10:00 AM   LS
Fri 22 Alpine Skiing at Bates Carnival (EISA Championships)
(Sunday River - Waterville, Maine)
9:00 AM   LS
Fri 22 Men's Track & Field at Division III New England Championships @ MIT 2:00 PM  
Fri 22 Women's Track & Field at Division III New England Championships @ Bowdoin 2:00 PM  
Fri 22 Women's Squash at CSA Team Championships
(Hosted by Trinity)
TBA  
Sat 23 Men's Swimming & Diving NESCAC Championships 10:00 AM  
Sat 23 Nordic Skiing at Bates Carnival (EISA Championships)
(Black Mountain - Rumford, Maine)
10:00 AM   LS
Sat 23 Alpine Skiing at Bates Carnival (EISA Championships)
(Sunday River - Waterville, Maine)
9:00 AM   LS
Sat 23 Men's Track & Field at Division III New England Championships @ MIT 11:00 AM  
Sat 23 Women's Track & Field at Division III New England Championships @ Bowdoin 11:00 AM  
Sat 23 Women's Squash at CSA Team Championships
(Hosted by Trinity)
TBA  
Sun 24 Men's Swimming & Diving NESCAC Championships 10:00 AM  
Sun 24 Women's Squash at CSA Team Championships
(Hosted by Trinity)
TBA  
Thu 28 Women's Squash at CSA Individual Championships
(Hosted by Moses Brown School)
TBA  
Thu 28 Men's Squash at CSA Individual Championships
(Hosted by Moses Brown School)
TBA